WallStreetDebug>_ Wall Street, debugged.
Markets
Subscribe
AI Analyst Scoreboard

The best AI analyst scores 65.4% on a Wall Street research test

Vals AI's Finance Agent v2 benchmark grades AI models on the filing-heavy research a junior analyst does. The leader gets about two thirds of the credit, and financial modeling is still the weak spot.

65.40%Top score (Gemini 4 Argon)Context: n=450 test questions · Oct 12, 2026 · Vals AI · ±0.32 SEM
78Models on the leaderboard
34.5%Best score on financial modelingContext: n: not disclosed per category · Oct 12, 2026 · Vals AI · margin: not disclosed

If you want an AI to do your earnings homework, the first question is simple: how often does it get the answer right? The Finance Agent v2 benchmark from Vals AI is one of the few public leaderboards that tries to measure exactly that, on questions built from real company filings.

The scoreboard

As of October 12, 2026, the public Finance Agent v2 leaderboard lists 78 AI models. Google's Gemini 4 Argon sits at the top with 65.40% accuracy, followed by Gemini 3.8 Flash at 61.44% and Meta's Muse Spark 1.2 at 60.60%. Muse Spark 1.3 Max is fourth at 59.96%. Context: n=450 test questions, 3 runs · Oct 12, 2026 leaderboard · Vals AI · ±0.32 SEM for the leader, ±0.13 and ±0.28 for the next two

Finance Agent v2, top 10 (Vals AI, updated October 12, 2026) Context: n=450 test questions, 3 runs · Oct 12, 2026 leaderboard · Vals AI · SEM shown per model on Vals AI model pages
RankModelAccuracyCost per test
1Gemini 4 Argon65.40%$4.38
2Gemini 3.8 Flash61.44%$2.00
3Muse Spark 1.260.60%$0.77
4Muse Spark 1.3 Max59.96%$0.76
5Wonder Full59.06%$2.39
6Gemini 3.7 Flash59.04%$1.48
7Muse Spark 1.358.90%$0.74
8Claude Fable 5.158.88%$8.35
9Claude Opus 558.63%$5.12
10Claude Opus 5.558.59%$9.22

Below the leader, the pack is tight: second place and tenth place are separated by less than three points. The best OpenAI entry on the board, GPT-5.6 Luna, ranks 22nd at 55.04%. The best xAI entry, Grok 4.6, ranks 30th at 53.68%. At the bottom of the table, Command A+ scores 9.04%. Context: n=450 test questions, 3 runs · Oct 12, 2026 leaderboard · Vals AI · ±0.31 (GPT-5.6 Luna), ±0.67 (Grok 4.6); other margins not shown in the table

What the test actually asks

Finance Agent v2 contains 927 expert-reviewed questions split into three parts: 27 public samples, 450 private validation questions that Vals licenses, and 450 held-out test questions. The published scores come from the held-out test set only, which makes it harder for model makers to train on the answers.

Vals says the questions target the depth expected of a second- or third-year investment banking analyst. Examples on the benchmark page include comparing capital allocation at Walmart, Costco and Target, or ranking major U.S. banks by excess CET1 capital over their regulatory minimums.

Every model gets the same six tools: an SEC EDGAR search, web search, an HTML page parser, a retrieval tool over fetched pages, a calculator and a price history tool. Each task has a two-hour time limit, and every model is run three times, with the mean reported.

Grading is strict. Each question has weighted checks, and some are flagged as dealbreakers: miss one of those and the whole answer scores zero. A jury of three AI models (GPT-5.4, Gemini 3.1 Pro and Claude Sonnet 4.6) does the grading.

Where the AI breaks

The category breakdown is the most useful part for traders. Reading and summarizing is largely handled; building numbers across several documents is not. Context: n: not disclosed per category · Oct 12, 2026 leaderboard · Vals AI · margin: not disclosed

  • Earnings analysis: best score 84.8%
  • General qualitative analysis: 83.4%
  • General quantitative analysis: 81.8%
  • Market analysis: 79.7%
  • Disclosure analysis: 74.5%
  • Adjustments (GAAP to non-GAAP bridges): 60.5% in Vals' category chart, 56.29% in its written summary. The source disagrees with itself, so treat this one as unsettled.
  • Comparables: 52.0%
  • Financial modeling (DCF, LBO, accretion and dilution): 34.5%

In Vals' own words, models handle simple retrieval but "still struggle to perform reliably on harder, multi-step financial work that relies on precise numbers and specific industry convention."

Paying more does not buy much more

Cost per test varies far more than accuracy. Muse Spark 1.2 scores 60.60% at $0.77 per test, less than a fifth of the $4.38 the leader costs. GLM 5.3 Flash scores 57.85% at $0.05 per test. Speed differs too: Gemini 4 Argon averages 16 minutes 21 seconds per task, against 3 minutes 21 seconds for Gemini 3.8 Flash. Context: n=450 test questions, 3 runs · Oct 12, 2026 leaderboard · Vals AI · ±0.28 (Muse Spark 1.2), ±2.06 (GLM 5.3 Flash)

Vals draws the same conclusion from its cost chart: mid-tier models sit a few points below the leaders at a fraction of the price, so the accuracy premium at the frontier is modest compared with the price gap.

How fast the bar is moving

The original Finance Agent Benchmark paper, published in May 2025, reported that the best model it tested, OpenAI's o3, reached 46.8% accuracy Context: n=537 questions in the full v1 dataset · paper of May 20, 2025 · arXiv:2508.00828 · margin: not disclosed in the abstract at an average cost of $3.79 per query. That was version 1 of the test, with looser grading and fewer tools, so the numbers are not directly comparable. Still, the direction is clear: the newer version is harder, and the top score is higher.

How we will track it

The AI Analyst Scoreboard will come back to this leaderboard and to other published rankings of AI analysts. We relay the scores as published, link the source, and say what changed. We do not run our own tests.

What it shows / What it doesn't

It shows

  • How well AI agents answer hard, filing-based analyst questions with the same fixed set of tools.
  • Which task types are fairly reliable (summaries, earnings reads) and which are not (comparables, modeling).
  • What each model costs and how long it takes per answer.

It doesn't show

  • Whether any of these models makes money trading. This is a research test, not a trading test.
  • How a model performs inside your own tools and prompts. Every model runs in one shared harness.
  • A strict all-or-nothing score for every model. Under Vals' All-Pass grading the leader is Muse Spark 1.2 at 50.88%, ahead of Gemini 3.8 Flash at 49.69%, and no model reaches 51% Context: n=450 test questions · Oct 12, 2026 leaderboard · Vals AI · margin: not disclosed.
  • Whether the AI jury favors some model families. The judges come from labs that also appear on the board.

Why it matters

For traders who let AI do the first pass on filings, the message is practical. Earnings and disclosure summaries are where the top models are strongest. Anything that needs a model built from several documents, such as a valuation, still needs a human check. And a model that costs five times more is not five times more accurate.

Primary sources

In our directories

How we used AI: AI tools helped research and draft this article. Every figure was then checked against the primary sources listed above before publication.

Corrections: October 14, 2026: added sample sizes and margins to every percentage (no naked percentages); updated the All-Pass note to the current leaderboard (Muse Spark 1.2 leads at 50.88%); flagged that Vals reports two different top scores for the Adjustments category.

Not financial advice. For information and education only. AI model outputs and research results can be wrong and do not predict future returns. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any asset. See our disclaimer and methodology.

AI analystsBenchmarksSEC filings